Mitchell's Movie Year Review
Mitchell's Movie year in review:
My top movies of 2013
by genre (I may have been creative with some of these categories)
Warning – Contains
spoilers.
Disaster
1. World War Z
Having not read the
book I had no expectations other than hoping it did something a
little bit different to all the other zombie movies of recent memory.
On that front it delivered and actually had a lot of decent set
pieces, which seemed to be a criticism levelled at it. However, I
could have done without the flashbacks as Brad Pitt remembered all
the moments that the zombies showed a weakness…
2. The Impossible
I wasn’t expecting
much from this movie so was pleasantly surprised. I’d have
preferred if his whole family hadn’t survived but you can’t have
everything.
Western
1. Django Unchained
Yes, a little overlong
but a strong story with the usual strong set of characters and
dialogue you’d expect from a Tarantino flick.
2. The Lone Ranger
I didn’t think this
was as bad as many made out. Maybe that was because I watched it in
two halves over two days but maybe it was because it wasn’t as bad
as many made out! It was surprisingly grown-up, which wasn’t how it
was marketed and even though it went on a bit it moved a fair pace
and had some decent set-pieces
Thriller
1. Prisoners
Not perfect by any
means but a great turn from all involved particularly from Dano and
Jackman. Good original concept but with a subtext around the war on
terror that’s a bit in your face.
2. Side Effects
Not as intelligent as I
thought it’d be with a twist that’s maybe a bit far-fetched but a
satisfying movie all things considered.
Drama
1. Gravity
Not much I can say
about this that hasn’t already been said. Visually stunning above
all else but a great performance from Bullock who carries the movie.
My only criticism of it is that there are too many occasions where
something runs out just at the wrong time (Clooney’s thrusters,
oxygen and the fire extinguisher spring to mind).
2. The Place Beyond the
Pines
Would have been one of
my favourite films of the year if it hadn’t been for the last
third. That was the weakest, which was a shame as that was where the
payoff was. The first and second ‘stories’ were fantastic.
Sci-Fi
1. Elysium
Possibly my favourite
film of the year. For me this had everything: a great aesthetic,
solid performances, fantastic set-pieces and lots of imagination.
Perhaps the sub-text was a bit heavy handed but it’s a sci-fi so
you expect it.
2. Oblivion
This shared a lot of
the same themes as my favourite sci-fi movie of the last few years,
Moon. Oblivion wasn’t as moving as that film but it was
probably this year’s second best looking movie. This film was full
of intrigue that kept you guessing until at least the big reveal
towards the last third of it’s run-time.
Action
1. Iron Man 3
Okay, I didn’t like
the ending but what an upgrade on the second movie! This did what the
second missed out on and that was to put the focus back on Tony Stark
and have a villain that you actually believed could do some damage.
2. Pacific Rim
A movie about giant
robots. Who’d have thought this would come second in the action
category? I’m not sure how this worked but it did. The part where
Charlie from It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia goes into
the mind of a Kaiju was ridiculous but the rest of the film was more
original than you’d expect.
Comedy
1. This is The End
There are periods where
this slows down but generally the jokes come thick and fast with each
actor not afraid to play on their public persona. Full of great lines
that could lead it to becoming a cult classic in years to come this
movie showed the similarly themed, The World’s End how you
make a funny, end of the world film.
2. Alpa Papa
This almost made it to
number one but doesn’t as I’m not sure it’s as rewatchable as
This is The End. Again the jokes come thick and fast but it’s
the fact the film-makers are more than aware of their limitations,
and in play with them, that make this great.
Biopic
1. Pain and Gain
Only one movie that I’m
putting in this category because I think I only saw one. Pain and
Gain was a pleasant surprise that had just the right tone
throughout. Representing the American Dream in the much the same way
as American Psycho I think this was mis-sold as an laugh out
loud comedy when it was muh darker than that.
Horror
1. The Evil Dead
To put this at the top
of my list shows what a disappointing year it was for the horror
genre. Having said that, this was a decent re-boot that played it
dead straight. The effects team did a great job and it was never
obvious what was going to happen next. In light of The Cabin in
the Woods it was good feat to create a movie that didn’t make
me want to reference it at every turn.
2. The Conjuring
Despite what the
film-makers said this obviously wasn’t based on a true story (or
the couple it was based on were complete frauds) so it loses points
for that. Like this years Mama there was a good concept in
there that didn’t quite pay-off.
Movie about exactly the
same thing
1. White House Down and
Olympus Has Fallen
I’m not sure which
one I liked more as they’ve sort of blended into the same movie in
my head. I remember a limo chase through the White House gardens,
Channing Tatum talking to a squirrel, the North Koreans and Harvey
Dent.
Worst Movies/ Biggest
disappointments
Worst Movie of the Year
1. 21 and Over
How on earth did this
movie get made? Admittedly I only saw two thirds – it was so bad I
had to turn it off. I had no interest in what was going to happen
because I’ve already seen The Hangover so it was telegraphed
from the start. 21 and Over was basically the love-child of American
Pie and The Hangover, if that love-child had its
under-developed brain smashed in.
2. Movie 43
What is it with 2013
comedies with numbers in the title? This was just kept off the top
spot by the humour-vacuum, 21 and Over but it’s equally as
bad. The only reason it’s at number two is because I watched the
whole thing and I think I may have laughed once.
3. RIPD
This is what happens if
you take Men in Black and take away everything that made it
good. I suppose the special effects weren’t bad but that’s as far
as I’ll take the compliments. Everything else about this movie was
appalling but maybe Ryan Reynolds was sick of people saying that
Blade Trinity was the worst movie that he ever made?
Disappointment of the
Year
1. The World’s End
Not a terrible movie by
any stretch of the imagination and there are some genuinely funny
moments. However, it was far too self-indulgent and lacked the heart
of the other two movies in the cornetto trilogy.
2. Star Trek Into
Darkness
Again, not a terrible
movie but it didn’t live up to the promise of the first movie.
Character motivations were sketchy and there were too many moments
that seemed to have been put in there to satisfy fan-boys and worse,
because they couldn’t think of a more satisfying way of resolving
or propelling the story (miracle blood, blowing up hundreds of people
to save one).
3. Gangster Squad
A big let-down because
of the cast it had at its disposal and the source material. All style
over substance and the style wasn’t even that good.
Honourable mention
Anchorman 2 – Just
missing out on the comedy category. I really enjoyed it but I like to
judge a comedy on second viewing.
And there you have it. Not a stellar year for movies but I've got some big expectations for 2014 (especially Wolf of Wall Street and 12 Years a Slave) although I've just seen American Hustle and feel that might end in the 'disappointing' category.
Comments
Post a Comment